Showing posts with label INDIVIDUAL UNEMPLOYABILITY. Show all posts
[…] Requires the state to compensate local governments for property tax revenues lost as a result of the extension of the exemption."

For following this issue today, the relevant part of Article X Section 3.5, the amendment created by Referendum E is:

"(1.5) For purposes of this section, 'disabled veteran' means an individual who has served on active duty in the United States armed forces, including a member of the Colorado national guard who has been ordered into the active military service of the United States, has been separated therefrom under honorable conditions, and has established a service-connected disability that has been rated by the federal department of veterans affairs as one hundred percent permanent disability through disability retirement benefits or a pension pursuant to a law or regulation administered by the department, the department of homeland security, or the department of the army, navy, or air force"

The legislature then turned to provide an enabling statute to implement the new amendment, passing HB07-1251: