Showing posts with label CDMVA. Show all posts
[…] Both were specified in  Article X Section 3.5 because some military retirees never seek a VA disability – a number estimated by the state at about 450.

The problem causing vets being forced to pay extra property taxes by being denied the exemption arose when the constitutional amendment in Referendum E was implemented in tax statutes. The Legislature passed HB07-1251 and in doing so, forgot (neglected, opted against) to include the last fifteen words of Article X Section 3.5 – "the department of homeland security, or the department of the army, navy, or air force"

Do you see it? Compare the last fifteen words in Article X Section 3.5 against subsequent legislation. The lawmakers clearly did not include the referendum's provision for 100% disabled military retirees. Fifteen words left out denied the exemption to about 450 veterans.